Suggested Repertoire...


UNCG Saxophone Studio

Compiled by Steven Stusek

I-II - Easy
III - Moderate
IV - Difficult
Soprano Saxophone

Addison, Harlequin, Emerson
Bedard, Fantasie, Billaudot
Feld, Elegy, Leduc
Feld, Sonata, Leduc
Grant, Sonata (s), Grantwood Press
Gryc, Fantasie Variations, Sentinel Dome
Heath, Out of the Cool, Chester Music
Heath, Rumania, Chester Music
Iturralde, Suite Hellenique, Real Musical 
Michalak, Nocturnal Voyage, ms
Myers, Concerto, ms
Rogers, Lessons of the Sky, (s) Dorn 
Shawn, Three Little Pieces, ms
Tanada,* Mysterious Morning III, Lemoine
Torke, Saxophone Concerto 
Villa Lobos, Fantasia, Southern
Soprano Saxophone, arranged
Haydn, Concerto in C
Marcello, Concerto in D Minor, Pantheon
Platti/Rousseau, Sonata in G, Major MMB
Ravel, Piece en forme de Habanera, Leduc 
Ravel, Sonatine, Durand
Saint-Saens, Sonata
Poulenc, Sonata

Unaccompanied Saxophone
Arma, Comme Une Improvisation(s), Dorn

Asia, The Alex Set(a), composer
Berio, Sequenza IXb(a), VIIb(s), Universal
Bozza, Improvisation et Caprice(a), Leduc
Cockcroft, Ku Ku, Rock Me!, Black and Blue
Engebretson, Energy Drink, Apoll Edition
Escaich, Lutte
Feld, Suite Rhapsodica(a), Leduc
Fox, Here Again in Memory(a), Dorn 
Jolas, Episode Quatrieme(t), Leduc
Haba, Partita(a), ms
Hartley, Petite Suite(a), Tenuto
Heath, Coltraine, Chester music
Lauba, Etudes(satb), Leduc
Lauba, Hard(t), Fuzeau
Lauba, Steady Study on the Boogie(a), Billaudot
Morosco, Blue Caprice(a), Morosco Music
Noda, Improvisations(a), Leduc 
Noda, Mai(a), Leduc 
Paganninni, Caprices, ms
Rueff, Sonate(a), Leduc
Scelsi, 3 Pezzi(a), Salabert
Stockhausen, In Freundschaft(satb), Composer
Takemitsu, Distance(s), Salabert
Tanada, Mysterious Morning III(s), Lemoine
Tann, Windhover(s), OUP
Tower, Wings(a), Associated

Alto Saxophone

Level I
Benson, Farewell, MCA
Blavet/Wolfe, Sonata No. 5, Roncorp
Bozza, Aria, Leduc
Chopin/ Rousseau, Largo, MMB
Debussy/Stusek, Petite Piece, ms 
Debussy/Stusek, Syrinx, ms
Defesch, Sonata in F Major, MMB
Dubois, Dix Figures, Leduc
Eccles, Sonata, Pyraminx
Francaix, Cinq Danses Exotiques, Schott
Handel /Rousseau, Adagio and Allegro, Wingert Jones
Heiden, Diversion, MMB 
Ibert, Aria, Leduc
Ibert, Histoires, Leduc
d'Indy, Choral Variee, Op. 55, Durand
Jolivet, Fantasie-Impromptu, Leduc
Kaufmann, Meditation, MMB
Koechlin, Etudes, Radiodefusion
Lantier, Sicilienne, Leduc
Lunde, Sonata, Southern
Rachmaninoff, Vocalise
Ravel, Piece en forme de Habanera, Leduc
Reed, Ballade, Southern
Rueff, Chanson et Passepied, Leduc
Still, Romance, Bourne
Tcherpnine, Sonatine Sportive, Leduc
Teal, Solos for Alto Saxophone, Presser
Wirth, Beyond These Hills, CAW pub.

Level II
Anderson, Sonata, Southern
Badings, Cavatina, Donemus
Badings, la Malinconia, Donemus
Barraine, Improvisation, Billaudot
Beethoven/Frascotti, Romance, Op. 50, Roncorp
Bernier, Hommage a Sax, Leduc
Blanc, Aubade et Impromptu, Pierre Noel
Bozza, Improvisation et Caprice, Leduc 
Creston, Sonata, Shawnee
Daneels, Suite, Schott
Delvincourt, Croquembouches, Leduc
Debussy/Rousseau, Rapsodie, MMB 
Eychenne, Sonate, Billaudot
Hartley, Petite Suite, Tenuto
Hindemith, Sonata, Schott
Reed, Siciliana Notturno, CPP-Belwin
Ridout, Concertino, Emerson
Schullhoff, Hot-Sonate, Schott
Schumann, Three Romances
Whitney, Rumba, Bourne


Level II-III
Charpentier, Gavambodi 2, Leduc
van Delden, Sonatina, Donemus
Demersseman, Fantaisie, Edition Hug
Derr, One in Five in One, Dorn
Dubois, Pieces Characteristics, Leduc
Glazounov, Concerto, Leduc 
Grant, Chocolates, Grantwood Presss
Hartley, Duo, Tenuto
Heiden, Fantasia Concertante, MMB
Heiden, Solo, Associated
Heiden, Sonata, Associated
Iturralde, Pequena Czarda, Real Musical
Maurice, Tableaux de Provence, Lemoine
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Salabert
Morosco, *Blue Caprice, Morosco Music
Pascal, Sonatine, Durand
Pluister, Café Valencia, Donemus
Rorem, Picnic on the Marne, Shawnee 
Saint-Saens, Sonata, MMB
Takacs, Two Fantastics, Dobinger
Tanaka, Night Bird (as/cd), Chester
Tull, Sarabande and Gigue, Boosey and Hawkes
Whitney, Introduction and Samba, Bourne


Level III
Alkema, Sonatine, Donemus 
Archer, Sonata, Clark & Cruickshank
Argersinger, Doxology Variations, ms
Arma, *Comme Une Improvisation, Dorn
Asia, *The Alex Set, composer
Badings, Concerto, Donemus
Bassett, Duo Concertante, Dorn
Bassett, Music, Peters
Benson, Aeolian Song, MCA
Bonneau, Caprice, Leduc
Boutry, Divertimento, Leduc
Caplet/Stusek, Legende, ms
Constant, Musique de Concert, Leduc
Cowell, Air and Scherzo, Schirmer
Crepin, A Tribute to Sax, Lemoine
Creston, Concerto, Schirmer
DeMars, The Seventh Healing Song of John Joseph (Blue), Composer
Desenclos, Prelude, Cadence et Finale, Leduc
Devreese, Ostinati, Billaudot
Dubois, Concerto, Leduc
Dubois, Divertissement, Leduc
Dubois, la lievre et la tortue, Leduc
Fox, Annexus, Dorn
Garrop, fragmented spirit, Presser
Gotkovsky, Brillance, Technisonor
Harbison, San Antonio (Sonata), Associated
Hartley, Concerto, Presser
Hartley, Saxophrenia, Dorn
Husa, Elegie et Rondeau, Leduc
Ibert, Concertino da Camera, Leduc
Lacour, Hommage a Jacques Ibert, Leduc
Martin, Ballade, Universal
Matitia, The Devil’s Rag, Lemoine
Michalak, Mango Tango, ms
Montbrun, Six Pieces Musicales d’Etude, Leduc
Muczynski, Concerto, Presser
Muczynski, Sonata, Schirmer
*Noda, Improvisations, Leduc 
*Noda, Mai, Leduc
Orrego-Salas, Quattro Liriche Brevi, Peer International
Rivier, Concerto (as/tp), Pierre Noel
Robert, Cadenza, Editions Francaises
Robert, Sonata, Editions Francaises
Rogers, The Nature of this Whirling Wheel, Dorn
Rueff, Concertino, Leduc
Samama, Cappriccio, Donemus 
Schmitt, Legende, Durand 
Shrude, Renewing the Myth, MMB
Tomasi, Ballade, Leduc
Woods, Sonata, Kendor
Worley, Sonata, Carl Fischer


Level III-IV
Garrop, Tantrum, Presser
Gotkovsky, Concerto, Transatlantique
Gotkovsky, Variations Pathetique, Transatlantique
Larsen, Holy Roller, Oxford
Nodaira, Arabesque III, Lemoine
Rueff, *Sonate, Leduc
Sancan, Lamento et Rondo, Lemoine
Swerts, Klonos, Ascolta
Tomasi, Concerto, Leduc 
Tower, *Wings, Associated 
Yoshimatsu, Fuzzy Bird Sonata, Billaudot


Level IV
Albright, Sonata, Peters
Arma, Phases contra Phases, Billaudot
Bauwaerts, Trilogie, Golden River Music
Bennett, Concerto for Stan Getz
Benson, Concertino, MCA
Berio, *Sequenza IXb, Universal
Bernstein/Stusek, Sonata, ms
Bolcolm, Concert Suite, Edward B. Marks
Boutry, Serenade, Leduc
Brahms /Rousseau, Sonata, Op. 120, No. 1, MMB
Brahms /Rousseau, Sonate Op. 120, No. 2, MMB
Dahl, Concerto, MCA 
Denisov, Sonata, Leduc
Dzubay, Sonata, MMB
Feld, *Suite Rhapsodica, Leduc
Feld, Concerto, Leduc
Feld, Sonata, Leduc
Fox, *Here Again in Memory, Dorn 
Haba, *Partita, ms
Husa, Concerto, Associated
Lauba, *Neuf Etudes, Leduc
Lennon, Distances Within Me, Dorn
Maslanka, Sonata, NASA
Stockhausen *In Freundschaft, Composer
Yoshimatsu, Cyberbird Concerto, Billaudot

Tenor Saxophone

III - Henk Alkema, Op Avontuur, Donemus
III - Louis Andriessen, Itropezionne III, Donemus
IV - David Baker, Concerto, ms
II - Denis Bedard, Fantaisie, Billaudot
IV - Michael Cunningham, Trigon, Op. 31, MMB
III - Michael Cunningham, Rara Avis, MMB
III - Jules Demersseman, Fantasie Pastorale, Billaudot
III - Jules Demersseman, Introduction et Variations, Marg
III - James Dipasquale, Sonata, Southern
III - Arthur Frackenpohl, Rhapsody*, Kendor
III - Arthur Frackenpohl, Sonata
IV - Morton Gould, Diversions, Schirmer
III - Walter Hartley, Poem, Tenuto
IV - Walter Hartley, Sonata, Dorn
IV - M. William Karlins, Music for Tenor Sax, Southern
IV - Christian Lauba, Hard, Alphonse Leduc
III - Guy Lacour, Piece Concertante, Billaudot
III - Lawson Lunde, Sonata, adriatic
IV - Ryo Noda, Requiem – Shin-en, Leduc
IV - Russell Peck, The Upward Stream, Peck Music
III - Willaim Presser, Rhapsody, Tenudo
III - Allyn Reilly, Two Pieces for Tenor Saxophone and Piano, Southern
III - William Schmidt, Sonatina Western, Int.
II - Florent Schmitt, Songe de Coppelius, Lemoine 
III - Leon Stein, Sonata, Southern
III - IV H. Villa-Lobos, Fantasia, Southern
IV - John Worley, September Sonata, Dorn
II - Lawrence Wyman, Rainfall (ms, SUNY Fredonia)

Baritone Saxophone

III - Henk Alkema, Rituelen II, Donemus
III - Garland Anderson, Sonata, Southern
II - Johannes Brahms, Cello Sonata, Mvt. III, ms
III - Pierre Max Dubois, Fantaisie, Leduc
III - Harald Genzmer, Rhapsodie, R&E
III - Werner Glazer, Sonata, STIM
IV - Werner Glazer, Konzertstuck, SMIC
IV - Walter Hartley, Chamber Concerto, Dorn
III - Walter Hartley, Little Suite, Dorn
IV - Walter Hartley, Sonata, Dorn
II - Lawson Lunde, Scherzo, Op 38a, Adriatic
IV - Ryo Noda, Fantaisie et danse*, Leduc
III - William Presser, Prelude, Presser
I - Puccini, Nessun Dorma, ms
III - Jeanine Rueff, Trois pour deux, Leduc?
II - Jean-Baptiste Singelee, Fantaisie op. 60 (1858), Sax
II - Jean-Baptiste Singelee, 2-8 Solo de concert, Op. 77 (1861), Sax
III - John Worley, Sonata "Pleasant Bay", Dorn
III - Sonatina, Dorn

Chamber Music
David Amram, Trio (ts/hn/bn), C.F. Peters
Tommy Joe Anderson, Nemesis (as ww quintet), ms
Louis Andriessen, Hout (Wood) (ts/marimba/guitar/piano), Donemus
Milton Babbitt, All Set (Asx/Tsx/Trp/Tbn), Associated
Beethoven, Trio, Op. 11 (ss/cello, piano), ms
Warren Benson, Dream Net (as/str quartet), Dorn 
Jorgen Bentzon, Racconto No. 1, Op.25 (as/fl/bn/db), Skandinavisk
Michael Burns, Eclecticism 1 (Asx/cl/ob/bsn), ms
Stephen Chatman, O Lo Velo! (as/perc), MMB
Michael Cunningham, Piano Trio (ss/as/piano), MMB
Claude Debussy, Petite Suite (Asx/cl/ob/bsn), ms
Elwood Derr, I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Asx/Sop voice, Piano), Dorn
Yvonne Desportes, Blablablas (Asx/Sop/Piano), Leduc
Pierre Max Dubois:
Feu de Paille(Asx/vn), Leduc
Les Treteaux (Asx/fl/piano), Leduc
Circus Parade (Asx/perc), Leduc
Sinfonia da Camera (Asx/WW Quintet), Leduc
Marc Eychenne, Cantilene et Danse (Asx/vn/piano), Billaudot 
Fred Fox, Shaking the Pumpkin (as&ss/perc/piano), Dorn
Fred Fox, S.A.X. (as/sax quartet), Dorn
Steven Galante, Saxsounds III (Diminishing Returns)
Ida Gotkovsky, Eolienne (Asx/harp), Billaudot 
James Grant, Castor and Pollux (Asx/cl), Grantwood Press
Rokus de Groot, Winds of a far air (Ssx/fl), Donemus
Walter Hartley, Chamber Music (Asx/WW Quintet), Fema
Walter Hartley, Double Concerto, (Asx/Tuba), Autograph
Walter Hartley, Quartet, (Asx/Ob/Cl/Bn), Dorn
Bernhard Heiden, Intrada (Asx/ww quintet), Southern
Bernhard Heiden, Four Movements, (SATB/timp), MMB
George Heussenstamm, Playphony (Asx/perc), Dorn
Paul Hindemith, Trio Op. 47(Tsx/vla/piano) ,Schott 
Paul Hindemith, Duo Concertante (2 sx), Schott 
William Karlins, Fantasia (Tsx/Perc), Dorn
William Karlins, Quintet (Asx/St. Quartet) ,Seesaw
Charles Koechlin, Epitaphe de Jean Harlow (asx/fl/piano), Eschig
Darius Milhaud, La Creation du Monde 
Cheil Meijering, I hate Mozart but I Like Rats (Fl/Asx/Vln/Harp), Donemus
Albert Moeschinger, Image (Asx/fl/Vln/Vcl), Billaudot
Juan Orrego-Salas, Partita, Op. 100 (Asx/vn/cello/piano), MMB
Marty Paich, Toccata in F (SATB, DB, dr.), MMB
William Penn, Diversions (Asx/marimba), Composer
Astor Piazzolla, Michelangelo 70, Four for Tango (Asx/cl/ob/bsn), ms
Astor Piazzolla, Oblivion (Asx/vla/bass/piano or Asx/piano)
Francis Poulenc, Trio Wilhelm, Hansen
Allen Shawn, Terpsichord (Asx/cl/Vln/Vcl/Piano), Composer 
Joseph Schwantner, Diaphonia Intervallum (Asx/fl/piano/strings), C.F. Peters
Alphonse Stallaert, Bestiaire (Asx/cello), Billaudot
Leon Stein, Quintet (Asx/str. quartet), Cor
Leon Stein, Quintet, (Asx/ww quintet), Cor
Henri Tomasi, Printemps (Asx/ww quintet), Leduc
Pierre Vellones, Rapsodie Op. 92 (Asx/harp/piano), Leduc 
H. Villa-Lobos :
Bacchianas Brasileiras No 2 
Sexteto mistico 
Quatour Op. 168 
Choros No. 7 

William Walton, Façade 
Anton Webern, Quartet Op. 22(Tsx/Cl/Vln/Piano), Universal 
Stephan Wolpe, Quartet #1 (Tsx/Tpt/Perc/Piano), MM 
Akira Yuyama, Divertimento (Asx/Marimba), B & B 

Saxophone Quartets

John Adams, The Holy City
Henk Alkema, Saxofoonkwartet no. 1, Donemus
Louis Andriessen, Facing Death, Donemus
Caroline Ansink, Waves, Donemus
Paul Arma, 7 Transparencies
Bach/Stusek, Fugue in G minor, ms 
JS Bach/Formeau, Italian Concerto, Billaudot
Barber, Adagio for Strings, ms
Eugene Bozza, Andante and Scherzo, Leduc
Eugene Bozza, Nuages, Leduc
John Cage, Four
Elliott Carter, Canonic Suite (aaaa)
Henry Cowell, Sailors Hornpipe (aatb), Peer
Claude Debussy, Andantino en Vif, MMB
Debussy/Zajac, Little Shepherd, MMB
Debussy/Zajac, Golliwog’s Cakewalk
Elliott DelBorgo, Quartet, Dorn
Rusty Dedrick, Modern Art Suite, Kendor
Alfred Desenclos, Quatuor, Leduc
David Dramm, Come True, Composer
David Dramm, Master Bop Blaster (w/rap), Composer 
Dvorak/Ronkin, Prelude and Polka, Roncorp
Pierre Max Dubois, Quatuor, Leduc
David Dzubay, DiConVerGencesions, MMB
Jindrich Feld, Quatour, Leduc
Foster/Ashford, Foster Songs, Southern
Arthur Fracknpohl, Ragtime Suite, Shawnee
Jean Francaix, Petit Quatuor, Schott
Fred Fox, Avenging Spirit, Dorn
Fred Fox, 3 Diversions, Dorn
Alexandre Glazounov, Quartet, Boosey & Hawkes
Perry Goldstein, Blow!
Ida Gotkovsky, Quatuor, Transatlantique 
Pedro Itturalde, Suite Hellenique, Real Musique
Pedro Itturalde, Pequena Czardas, Real Musique
Gordon Jacob, Saxophone Quartet, Emerson
JeanJean, Quatuor
William Karlins, Quartet Nos. 1 & 2, Presser
Geert van Keulin, Kwartet, Donemus
Tristan Keuris, Music for Saxophones, Donemus
Guy Lacour, Quatuor, Billaudot
Pierre Lantier, Andante et Scherzo, Billaudot
Ton de Leeuw, Saxophone Quartet, Donemus
David Maslanka, Quartet, NASA
Chiel Meijering:
7000 days of the zebra, Donemus
Background-music for non-entertainment use in order to cover unwanted noise, Donemus 
Don’t follow me, I’m lost too…, Donemus
I like rats, but I don’t like Haydn, Donemus
Mendelssohn/Teal, Rondo Caprissioso, Rubank
Mendelssohn/Teal,Spinning Song, MMB
Peter van Onna, The Gravity of D, Donemus
Martijn Padding, Ritorno, Donemus
Claude Pascal, Quatuor, Durand 
Russell Pech, Drastic Measures, composer
Astor Piazzolla, Histoire du Tango, Lemoine
Astor Piazzolla, Four for Tango, Lemoine
Gabriel Pierne, Introduction et Variations, Leduc
Jean Rivier, Grave et Presto, Billaudot 
Chris Rutkowski, Dervish, Composer
Scarlatti/Hemke, Sonata No. 44, Southern
Schubert/Teal, Quartet in A minor, MMB
Marilyn Shrude, Quartet, Southern
Singelee, Premier Quatuor, Roncorp
Glen Smith, Mood Music I, MMB
Michael Torke, July, MMB 
Calliope Tsoupaki, Music for Saxophones, Donemus
Theo Verbey, Passamezzo, Donemus
Phil Woods, Three Improvisations, Kendor
Charles Wourinen, Sax Quartet
Elaine Zajac, Five Miniatures, MMB

Saxophone Duets
III-IV - Paul Arma, Divertimento No. 12, Chappell
III - Bach/Teal, Fifteen two-part Inventions, Presser
III - Michael Cunningham, Trio No. 3 (as/ts/piano), MMB
IV - Pierre max Dubois, Six Caprices, Leduc
III-IV - Steven Galante, Saxsounds III (Diminishing returns)
IV - Paul Hindemith, Concertpiece, Schott
III - Anthony Iannaccone, Invention, Dorn
III - Kulau/Teal, Three Concert Duets, Op. 10, Presser
IV - Guy Lacour, Suite en Duo, Billaudot
III-IV - John David Lamb, Six Barefoot Dances, McGinnis
III - Jean-Marie Leclair, Sonate en Ut, Leduc
III-IV - Victor Morosco, Six Contemporary Etudes, Artisan
II-III - Lennie Niehaus, Jazz Conception Duets, Try
III - Giuseppe Ruggiero, Trois Pieces, Leduc
III - Glen Smith, Mood Music 2, MMB
III - Telemann/Teal, Six Canonic Sonatas, MMB

I-II - Himie Voxman, Selected Duets, Rubank